Eversholt Churchyard Survey 2019

The churchyard was surveyed and the churchyard map updated to 2019. This page shows the position of all the monuments up to December 2019.

For a much bigger version of this map, click the link below:
https://village.eversholt.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2019/12/mapForWebsite2019-12-05.jpg

This table of people recorded on monuments in the churchyard shows index numbers to the monuments. The index numbers are those in the the above map. Some people are mentioned on more than one monument. There is a printable booklet with this information at the bottom of the page.

First Name Surname Birth Death Age Grave Number Map Notes
Geoff Abiss 1919 2000 81 B55 1 Chair of Parish Council.
Phoebe Abiss 1921 2017 96 B55 1 The website has an interview
Mary Adams 1930 2002 72 B58 1  
Joy Amsden 1925 2016 91 B81 1  
Betty Florence Anstee 1931 2016 85 B78 1  
Hilma Anstee 1900 1968 68 A28 4 Publican Green Man ’59-67
Michael Anstee 1929 2014 85 B78 1  
Peter Anstee 1924 2004 80 A28 4  
William Anstee 1893 1963 70 A28 4 Publican Green Man ’33-59
Lilian Emily Bailey 1898 1961 63 B31 1  
Alfred Edward Ansell Baker 1861 1927 66 C75 2  
Anne Green Baker 1840 1917 77 B3 2  
George Baker 1832 1916 84 C76 C77 2  
Mary Baker 1825 1893 67 C75 2  
Mary Ann Baker 1860 1913 53 C77 2  
Matilda Baker 1834 1908 74 C76 C77 2  
William Samuel Baker 1828 1900 72 C75 2 Rector of Eversholt for 38 years
Sarah Jane Barber 1879 1957 78 B13 1  
Whenham Barber 1880 1938 58 B13 1  
Elizabeth Barlow 1762 1833 71 C105 2  
William Barlow 1762 1840 78 C105 2  
Mary Barr 1918 1992 74 B28 1  
Patrick ‘Pat’ Barr 1919 1984 65 B28 1 There is a memorial tree near grave C23.
Peter Barr 1886 1930 44 B28 1  
Winifred Elizabeth Barr 1887 1974 87 B28 1 Wife of Peter Barr.
Samuel Barton 1924 2006 82 B64 1  
Grenville A Battcock 1882 1964 82 A63 1  
M Hester V Battcock 1883 1970 87 A63 1  
Mercy Beryl Battcock 1907 1983 76 GR7 1  
Whalley Battcock 1913 1990 77 GR7 1  
Frances Beard 1869 1964 95 A69 4  
Martha Beddells 1833 1859 26 C1 3 Buried in Staffordshire
Florence Bird 1898 1940 42 B40 1 Wife of Frank Bird
Frank Bird 1903 1940 37 B40 1 Frank&Florence Bird were killed by enemy action in Willesden.
John Blomfield 1940 2010 70 B73 1 Churchwarden
Leonard Jack Blow 1913 1977 64 A71 1  
John Bolding 1764 1814 50 D16 3 More on the website.
Mary Bolding 1769 1844 75 D16 3  
Henry Bottle 2010 2010 0 B74 1  
Afanese Boulinof 1899 1978 79 A73 1 Member of the Korolkoff Cossack Troupe.
See website:story + photos
Arthur Boxford 1865 1952 87 A33 4  
Caroline Boxford 1851 1930 79 C140 4  
Emily Boxford 1866 1952 86 A33 4  
Joseph Boxford 1862 1938 75 A50 4  
Thomas Boxford 1860 1933 73 C140 4  
Alice Brazier 1865 1945 80 A18 4  
Annie E Brazier 1861 1936 75 A19 4  
Frederick Brazier 1860 1944 84 A19 4  
Thomas Brazier 1863 1948 85 A18 4  
John Brincklow 1742 1800 58 C3 3  
Joseph Brincklow   179?   C5 3  
Roger Brincklow 1717 1792 75 C4 3  
Sarah Brincklow 1708 1786 78 C6 3  
Susannah Brinkler 1756 1838 82 C2 3 Wife of John Brincklow
Anne Brooke 1924 2010 86 GR12 1  
Reg Brooke 1923 2007 84 GR12 1  
Edward Broomfield 1882 1938 56 A36 4  
Ethel Broomfield 1886 1957 71 A36 4  
Cecil Charles Brown 1922 1978 56 B44 4  
John Brown 1676 1743 67 C16 2  
Rona Annie Brown 1927 1988 61 B44 4  
Martha Bunker 1819 1875 56 C68 2 Wife of Joel Bunker
Agnes Burges 1861 1936 75 A51 4 To the memory of grandsons
Samuel, CALAIS 1940
Robert, Pilot R.A.F. 1942
In proud and loving memory of
Samuel and Fredk. Burges
sons killed in France 1918
Samuel Burges 1854 1946 92 A51 4  
Christine Burnage 1944 1990 46 B22 1  
Elizabeth Burnham 1838 1904 66 C126 2  
Ellen Doris Burton 1913 1980 67 GR5 1  
Mary Burton 1891 1964 73 A27 4  
Samuel Burton 1924 2006 82 B64 1  
William Elkington Burton 1889 1987 98 A27 4  
Esther Butcher 1710 1767 57 D34 3 Wife of Benjamin Butcher
John Butcher   1790   D21 3  
Amy Matilda Carr 1890 1960 70 A22 4  
Emily Carr 1859 1938 79 A23 4  
George Henry Carr 1886 1962 76 A22 4  
Henry Carr 1860 1933 73 A23 4  
Thomas Carter 1683 1757 74 G8 3  
Alice Chance 1897 1983 86 GR1 1  
Arthur Chance 1907 1992 85 A68 1  
Dorothy Agnes Chance 1906 1976 70 A68 1  
Elizabeth Chance   1961   A17 4  
George Chance 1896 1977 81 GR1 1  
George Frederick Chance 1867 1949 82 A17 4  
Henry Chance 1862 1910 48 D6 3  
James Chance 1831 1912 81 C73 2  
Jennie Chance 1869 1907 38 D7 3  
Jessie Chance 1863 1945 82 D6 3  
Sarah Chance 1831 1899 68 C73 2  
Thomas John Chance 1905 1980 75 A68 1  
Harold Chandler 1917 1974 57 A67 1  
James Chapman 1820 1883 62 E10 5 Schoolmaster; parish clerk
Rachel Chapman 1836 1922 86 D36 3  
Sophia Chapman 1823 1911 88 E10 5  
Zacharias Chapman 1840 1913 73 D36 3  
Annie Childs 1884 1896 12 E6 5 Daughter of George and Helena Childs
Annie Childs 1847 1872 25 D32 3  
Arthur G Clark 1882 1960 78 A38 4  
Priscilla Clark 1888 1982 94 A38 4  
Richard Wills Clarke 1787 1814 27 D40 4  
Anne Amelia Cleeve 1796 1826 30 C89 1 More on the website.
Eirwen ‘Vicky’ Cole 1911 1995 84 GR10 1  
Benjamin John Coles   1917   A21   Also war memorial
George Coles 1844 1925 81 A21    
Rhoda Coles 1847 1917 70 A21    
William Escott Collins 1865 1953 89 H1   Rector Of Eversholt for 37 years.
Brass plate inside church.
See website for more.
Christine Cook 1921 1997 76 B52 2  
Elaine Cook 1953 2003 50 B60 1  
Francis Cook 1916 1996 80 B52 1  
Gloria Cook 1941 2014 73 B79 1  
Harry Cook 1908 1973 65 A25 4  
Jane Cook 1909 1995 86 A25 4  
John Cook 1938 2006 68 B70 1  
Mary Cook   1908   D4 3  
Patricia Cook   1951   A34 4  
Sydney Cook       A12 4  
Thomas Cook   1898   D4 3  
Gregory Cooke 1721 1768 47 D13 3  
Mary Cooke 1723 1755 32 D14 3  
Beryl Phyllis Coulton 1909 1940 31 C137 4  
Kenneth Cousins       A41 4  
Ernest Cox 1922 1984 62 A87 1  
Amy Creamer 1915 2011 96 GR15 1  
Arthur James Creamer 1909 1995 86 GR15 1  
Elizabeth Croson 1690 1765 75 C100 2 Wife of Richard Croson
Elizabeth Croson 1722 1743 21 C101 2 Daughter of Richard&Elizabeth Croson
Ellen Croson 1729 1801 72 C103 2 Wife of William Croson
Richard Croson 1689 1745 56 C102 2  
William Croson 1726 1805 79 C104 2  
William Croson 1764 1771 7 C99 2 Son of William and Ellen Croson
Edward Crouch 1828 1878 50 C20 4 Publican Red Lion
Emma Crouch 1820 1890 70 C21 4  
Amy Croxford 1838 1896 58 C49 4 Sister of Daniel Daniels
Montieth Cushing 1933 2012 79 B75 1  
Ann Daniel 1766 1835 69 C53 2 Wife of John Daniel
Daniel Daniel 1772 1846 74 C50 2  
Elizabeth Daniel 1798 1849 51 C48 2  
Emily Daniel 1794 1798 4 C8,C39 2 Daughter of Juliet&Joseph Daniel
Emily Daniel 1797 1831 34 C39 2 Daughter of Juliet&Joseph Daniel
James William Daniel 1812 1835 23 C40,C51 2 Son of Daniel&Susan Daniel. Footstone moved to C40.
John Daniel 1765 1818 53 C52 2  
John Daniel 1803 1859 56 C48 2  
Joseph Daniel 1767 1842 75 C38 2  
Juliet Daniel 1769 1838 69 C38 2  
Sarah Daniel 1798 1823 25 C47 2 Wife of Thomas Gibbons Daniel
Sarah White Daniel 1807 1839 32 C51 2 Wife of James William Daniel
Susan Daniel 1779 1837 58 C50 2 Wife of Daniel Daniel
Thomas Gibbons Daniel 1796 1858 62 C47 2  
William Daniel 1803 1884 81 C65 2  
Daniel Daniels 1812 1884 82 C49 2  
Jane Davies 1840 1920 80 B2 4  
Alan Croft Davis 1927 1956 29 A44 4 Sergeant, 14/20 Hussars. Killed in Germany. Husband of Mary Davis.
Ruth Dawborn 1835 1899 64 D1 3  
Thomas Dawborn 1825 1908 83 D1 3  
Catherine Day 1885 1968 83 A42 4  
John Day 1887 1958 71 A42 4  
Nora Death 1922 1977 55 A70 1  
Alice Sarah Dewberry 1858 1935 77 B1 4  
Richard Dewberry 1848 1921 73 B1 4  
Ruth Dexter 1847 1928 81 B7 4  
Blanche Ada Dimmock 1909 1994 85 A84 1  
Gerald Verney Dimmock 1908 1983 75 A84 1  
Geremy Lance Dimmock 1944 1982 38 A83 1  
Emily Dines 1898 1970 72 A75 1  
Harry Dines 1895 1978 83 A75 1  
Mary Frances Drake 1752 1824 72 C7 2  
Denise Ebury 1916 2005 89 B84 1  
Margery Irene Elks 1908 1995 87 A72 1  
Sydney John Elks 1909 1977 68 A72 14  
Carl David Merrivale England 1935 1957 22 A43 4 Killed in Dorset; son of Leslie
Hilda Evans 1910 1998 88 B50 4  
Janet Evans 1910 1961 51 B46 4  
Joseph Evans 1866 1948 82 B41 4  
Laura Emma Evans 1873 1949 76 B41 4  
Ralph Evans 1905 1994 89 B50 1  
Eliza Everett 1821 1863 42 C20 2 Died Ryde, Isle of Wight
Mary Fane 1720 1781 61 C36 4 Wife of William Fane
Thomas Fane 1744 1808 64 C35 2  
William Fane   1782 70? C37 2  
Damien Faysse 1971 2012 41 B86 1 World canoe champion
Annie Norman Field 1866 1924 58 B6 4  
Charles Herbert Field 1864 1925 60 B6 4  
Annie Fleckney 1882 1966 84 B42 4  
Jabez Fleckney 1880 1956 76 B42 4  
William Fleckney 1922 1999 77 B66 4  
Emily Fleet 1873 1925 52 A7 4  
Emma Fleet 1837 1921 84 A8 4  
Hariet Fleet 1849 1925 76 A9 4  
James Fleet 1836 1920 84 A8 4  
John Fleet 1849 1919 70 A9 4  
Mary Anne Fleet 1841 1917 76 A4 4  
Denis Fleet-Chapman 1943 1990 47 B21 4  
Evelyn Fleet-Chapman 1921 2009 88 B54 4  
Francis E Fleet-Chapman 1905 1980 75 A80 1  
Stanley Fleet-Chapman 1917 1999 82 B54 4  
Bertram Marmaduke Osbert Savile Foljambe 1891 1955 64 A64 1 Son of the Earl of Liverpool
Joyce Norton Foljambe 1894 1963 69 A64 1 Their son killed Italy 1944
Alfred William Martin Ford 1845 1923 78 B7 4  
Ann Ford 1851 1941 90 B7 4  
Elizabeth Foxlee 1787 1838 51 C41 2  
John Francis 1740 1810 70 C7 2  
Frederick Freeman 1929 2008 79 GR14 1  
Frederick Freeman 1920 2008 88 GR14 1  
Patricia Freeman 1937 2010 73 GR14 1  
Patricia Freeman 1937 2010 73 GR14 13  
Ann French 1676 1760 84 F7 5 Wife of Ralph French
Mary French 1769 1770 1 F5 5 Daughter of William&Elizabeth French
Ruth French 1679 1761 82 F6 5  
Sarah Ann French 1767 1770 3 F5 5 Daughter of William&Elizabeth French
Alfred Garratt 1857 1887 30 C66 2  
Fanny Harper Garratt   1941   C66 2 Wife of Alfred Garratt
Carrie Gazeley 1854 1884 30 G5 3 First wife of John Gazeley
John Stanbridge Gazeley 1857 1907 50 G5 3 John’s second wife, Lizzie, was born in Clapham, and fostered in Eversholt as a child: see website
Joseph Edward Gibbons 1878 1884 5 C19 2 Son of Joseph and Mary Gibbons
Susan E A Gisborne 1814 1876 62 C130 2 Wife of Rev I E Gisborne
Laura Louisa Godfrey 1862 1930 68 E1 5  
Thomas Henry Godfrey 1848 1888 40 E1 5  
Thomas John Godfrey 1883 1939 56 B29 4 Brother of William Henry Godfrey
William Henry Godfrey 1889 1952 63 B29 4  
Ann Goodman 1814 1839 25 C123 2 Daughter of John&Frances Goodman
Ann Goodman 1833 1911 78 D38 3 Wife of Thomas Goodman
Effie Mary Goodman 1873 1914 41 D38 3  
Ellen Goodman 1807 1866 59 C120 2 Daughter of John&Frances Goodman
Emma Goodman 1820 1901 81 C120 2 Daughter of John&Frances Goodman
Frances Goodman 1780 1848 68 C121 2  
James Ernest Goodman 1866 1942 76 D37 5  
John Goodman 1815 1836 21 C122 2 Son of John&Frances Goodman
John Goodman 1781 1848 67 C119 2  
John Goodman 1859 1930 71 B15 4  
Joseph Goodman 1855 1929 74 B15 4  
Louisa Goodman   1962   D37 3 Wife of James Goodman
Mary Goodman 1811 1888 77 C120 2 Daughter of John&Frances Goodman
Thomas Goodman 1812 1879 67 D38 3  
William Goodman 1867 1938 71 B15 4  
William Goodman 1808 1883 75 C119 2  
Florence L A Goodwin 1880 1938 58 B14 4  
Edward Goodyear 1902 1978 76 GR2 1  
Helen Mary Goodyear 1891 1973 82 GR2 1  
Charlotte Catherine Gordon 1804 1885 81 H2/E3 5 Wife of William Lynn Smart. Charlotte was the last owner of Linden, the great house on what is now the cricket pitch.
Elizabeth Fanny Gordon 1801 1884 83 H2   Charlotte and Elizabeth were daughters of Paymaster general East India Co. see website.
Edward Gough 1901 1989 88 A77 1  
Mabel Gough 1906 1979 73 A77 1  
Ronald Gough   2006   A77 1 Ashes interred
Mary Gower 1843 1897 54 D3 3  
Mary Gower 1799 1884 85 D12 3  
William Gower 1810 1892 82 D12 3  
William Gower 1841 1899 58 D3 3  
Alfred James Gray 1883 1966 83 A30 4  
Florence Mabel Gray 1891 1962 71 A30 4  
Ann Green 1767 1836 69 C56 2 Wife of Woods Green
Edward Aveling Green 1842 1930 88 E8 5 Artist; see website
Elizabeth Green 1733 1813 80 H8    
Frances Mary Green 1803 1876 72 E8;H5 5 Mother of Edward Aveling Green
George Willaume Green 1836 1857 21 H9   Died in the siege of Lucknow
John Green 1799 1885 86 E8; H5 5 Owned Berrystead; website
Mary Hamilton Green 1834 1921 86 E8 5  
Richard Green 1737 1739 2 G2 3  
Ambrose Gregory       C43 2 Son of John Gregory
Ann Gregory 1662 1730 68 D17 3 Wife of Richard Gregory
Elizabeth Gregory       C43 2 Daughter of John Gregory
Faith Gregory       C43 2 Daughter of John Gregory
George Gregory 1634 1710 76 D26 3  
John Gregory 1617 1692 75 D28 3  
John Gregory 1657 1699 42 C43 2  
John Gregory 1691 1765 74 G1 3  
John Gregory 1739 1794 55 G1 3 Son of John&Sarah Gregory
Mary Gregory 1744 1823 79 G1 3 Wife of John Gregory
Sarah Gregory 1710 1748 38 G1 3 Wife of John Gregory
Sarah Gregory 1700 1737 37 D18 3 Daughter of Richard&Ann Gregory
Robert Poulton Gresswell 1810 1839 29 C69 2  
William Grosvenor 1942 2002 60 B84 1 Churchwarden
Christopher Groves 1946 2005 59 B62 1  
David John Gulliver 1966 1990 23 B20 4  
Donald J Gulliver 1938 1991 52 B24 1  
Ethel Laura Gulliver 1910 1984 73 A86 1  
Shirley Gulliver 1936 2009 73 B72 1  
A W Harris 1863 1941 78 B11 1 Arthur William Harris. His son, Alfred, is on War Memorial
Alfred Harry Harris 1895 1920 25 B12 4 CWGC grave; welsh regiment
Ann Harris 1845 1933 88 B2 4 Sister of Jane Davies
Daniel Harris 1819 1878 59 E20 4  
Elizabeth Prisley Harris 1847 1871 24 E20 4 Daughter of Daniel Harris
Florence Alexandra Harris 1876 1956 80 B10 1  
Francis Harris 1805 1882 77 E14 5  
George Thomas Harris 1890 1920 30 B11 1 CWGC grave.
Brother of Alfred, who had died in Eversholt 2 months previously; served in RAF
Harry Harris 1873 1965 92 A26 4  
Jane Harris 1813 1898 85 E14 5 Wife of Francis Harris
Jessie Harris 1873 1945 72 B10 1  
Mary Harris 1860 1941 81 B11 1 Wife of Arthur Harris
Richard Harris 1842 1881 39 E15 5  
Rosa Harris 1884 1980 96 A26 4 Wife of Harry Harris
Frank Hawkes 1910 1981 71 A66 1  
Joan Hawkes 1919 1974 54 A66 1  
Frances Hayes 1841 1901 60 C15 2  
Herbert C Hayes 1879 1902 23 C15 2 Corporal, Army Service Corps; died in South Africa
Robert M Hayes 1864 1925 61 B8 4  
Thomas Hayes 1827 1907 80 C15 2 Ex Indian Army
Frank Hayward 1914 1987 73 GR8 1  
Mavis Rhoda Hillyard 1924 1987 63 A89 1  
Elizabeth Hobbs 1817 1848 31 C67 2 Wife of James Hobbs; daughter of John Harland
Sarah Hodgkinson 1761 1788 27 H7   Died in childbirth.
The website has more; poem inscribed on plaque published in 1791 New Lady p 45
William Holmes 1816 1884 68 E7 5  
Elizabeth Hopcraft 1662 1748 86 G15 3  
William Hopcraft 1677 1743 66 G15 3  
William George Hope-Johnstone 1831 1870 39 E5 5 Captain, Royal Navy: noted naval family
Annie Hopkins   1958   A10 4  
David Horner 1694 1745 51 C28 2  
Elizabeth Horner 1692 1745 53 C29 2  
Emily Hulbert 1878 1948 70 A55 4  
William Hulbert 1874 1943 69 A55 4  
Elizabeth Mary Hull 1888 1951 63 A31 4  
Henry James Humphreys 1870 1946 76 C136 4 Churchwarden for 46 years
Percy James Humphreys 1903 1948 45 C136 4  
Phyllis Margaret Humphreys 1898 1981 83 C136 4 Wife of Percy James Humphreys
Arthur James Frederick Hybart 1884 1968 83 A60 1 Vicar in Yorkshire
Ethelreda (Eda) Hybart 1894 1998 104 A60 1  
Frances Hybart 1930 2005 75 B63 1  
Elizabeth Hyde 1655 1718 63 H10   Wife of Rev William Hyde.
See website for picture of plaque and inscription
Don Impey 1935 2016 81 B52 1 The website has a story.
Ellen Rose Impey 1912 1993 81 B51 1  
Julia ‘Dawn’ Impey 1950 2009 59 B82 1  
Agnes Jane Inns 1884 1943 59 C62 2 Granddaughter of Thomas&Jane Inns
George Thomas Inns 1863 1948 85 C62 2  
Jane Inns 1829 1916 87 C62 2 Wife of Thomas Inns
Thomas Inns 1828 1864 36 C62 2  
Anne Ireland       B83 1  
John Jacobs 1914 2003 89 B59 1  
Alice James 1897 1954 57 A40 4  
Archibald Frederick James 1895 1973 78 A40 4  
Elizabeth James 1798 1847 49 C91 2 Daughter of Edward and Sophia Reynolds, wife of Matthew Talbut James
Eva Emily James 1906 2001 95 GR11 1  
Matthew Talbut James 1800 1830 30 C92 2  
Harry Jaye 1909 1989 80 A90 1  
Ivy Jaye 1911 1992 81 A90 1  
Sarah Ann Jefford 1881 1949 68 A16 4  
Walter John Jefford 1880 1958 78 A16 4  
Bertie Edward Luffman Jones 1923 1955 32 B39 4  
Kathleen Rose Jones 1923 1988 65 B39 4  
Eleanor Keeley 1989 1989 0 A76 1  
Ann Keens 1832 1913 81 C127 4  
Charles Philip Keens 1914 1915 0 C98 4  
Elizabeth Ann Keens 1858 1884 26 E12 5  
George Keens 1832 1902 70 C127 4  
John Kelso 1943 2017 74 GR18 1  
Victor Kelso 1914 1980 66 A81 1  
Sally Kennedy 1953 2006 53 B67 4  
Rhoda Cooper Knott 1883 1964 81 A47 4  
Sidney George Knott 1876 1951 75 A47 4  
Sarah Lawrence   1852   C131 2 Wife of John Lawrence
George Lawson   1969   B34 4  
Ron Lawson   1985   B34 4 Son of George & Winnie Lawson
Winnie Lawson 1897 1972 75 B34 4  
Frederick Levett   2007   B34 4 Ashes interred
Betty Logan 1920 2013 93 B76 1  
Robert Logan 1917 2016 99 B76 1  
Charlotte Goodman Major 1846 1907 61 E9 5  
Frederick Major 1849 1912 63 E9 5  
William Major 1872 1884 12 E11 5  
John Martin 1791 1855 64 D23;H4 3 Book publisher, author, librarian to Woburn Abbey. The website has more.
Leah Massey 1885 1924 39 A57 1  
James Matthews 1868 1917 49 F4 5  
Elizabeth May 1726 1729 3 G10 3 Daughter of John&Jane May
Jane May 1704 1755 51 G10 3 Wife of John May
Jane May 1730 1763 33 G16 3 daughter of John and Jane May
William George Dean-Pitt Mercer 1897 1979 82 F1;H15 5 Rector Eversholt 1938-69. See website
Roger Merritt 1936 2015 79 B80 1  
Mary Merrydell 1675 1690 15 C59 4  
Bernard Middleton 1938 1960 22 A52 4  
Barbara Miles 1928 2001 73 B56 1 Graveyard recorder
Ada Frances Millard 1865 1920 55 C22 2  
Alfred Thomas Millard 1855 1922 67 A24 4  
Ann Millard 1828 1875 47 E16 5  
Mary Millard   1812   D25 3 Wife of Robert Millard
Thomas Millard 1826 1900 74 E16 5  
Fanny Katherine Monk 1868 1945 77 C134 4  
Frank Monk 1867 1943 76 C134 4  
Lucy Monoux 1776 1843 67 H12   Daughter of Philip Monoux. The website has a photo of plaque, and transcript of Philip’s (lengthy) will
Emma Morrice 1790 1840 50 C96 2 Wife of Rev Andrew Ducarel Morrice.
see website for more
Emma Morrice 1813 1840 27 C97 2 Daughter of Emma and Andrew Morrice
Mary Maria Morrice 1823 1841 18 C95 2 Daughter of Emma and Andrew Morrice
Eliza Morris 1825 1901 76 C56A 2 This grave was missed in the 1990s survey.
Sarah Ann Morris 1849 1922 73 C56A 2  
Arthur Joseph Moulden 1879 1883 4 E13 5 Son of Joseph&Jane Moulden
Emily Hilda Moulden 1872 1883 11 E13 5 Daughter of Joseph&Jane Moulden
Nellie Jane Moulden 1881 1884 3 E13 5 Daughter of Joseph&Jane Moulden
Ruth Mucklestone 1831 1917 86 C126 4  
Helen Muir 1946 2010 64 A91 1  
Thomas Mullen 1934 2006 72 B68 1  
Amy Neal 1897 1962 65 B47 4 Wife of Walter Neal, née Oakley
Walter Neal   1967   B47 4  
Alfred John Negus 1854 1855 1 C90 2  
Clara Elizabeth Negus 1858 1859 1 C90 2  
Emily Negus 1876 1956 80 B30 1  
George William Negus 1866 1936 70 F3 5  
Isabella Mary Negus 1866 1894 28 F3 5 Wife of George William Negus
John Negus 1824 1905 81 C90 2  
Sarah Negus 1825 1886 61 C90 2  
Joseph Nemethy 1903 1992 89 GR9 1  
William Newton 1811 1869 58 C57 2  
Albert E Willis Northwood 1911 1912 1 G14 3  
Constance Ivy Nottage 1918 1991 73 GR4 1  
John William Nottage 1914 1979 65 GR3 1  
Elizabeth Oakden 1792 1869 77 E22 4  
Thomas Oakden 1794 1868 74 E22 4  
Ann Oakley 1844 1913 69 C113 2  
Arthur John Oakley 1905 1978 73 B26 1 Churchwarden
Ben Oakley 1906 1983 77 GR6 1 Husband of May Oakley
Charles Oakley 1877 1913 36 A5 4 Died in Canada
Edward Oakley 1885 1916 31 A5, C112 2 CWGC grave
Ernest Oakley 1870 1925 55 A59 1  
H A Oakley 1890 1917 27 C14 4 War Grave; also war memorial
Hannah Oakley 1878 1945 67 A59 1  
Margaret Oakley 1891 1943 52 C112 2  
Martha Oakley 1867 1918 51 C112 2  
Rose Oakley 1876 1946 70 C132 4  
William Oakley 1837 1899 62 C113 2  
William Charles Oakley 1866 1950 84 C112 2  
Mary Odell 1723 1786 63 C18 2 Wife of George Odell
Frances Henley Ongley 1764 1823 58 G6; H11 3 Daughter of Lord Ongley.
see website for photo; lived in Linden with Lucy Monoux
Sam Ostapiw       B77 1  
Sybil Ostapiw       B77 1  
Honora Phyllis Page 1923 1925 1 A6 4 Daughter of James G & Elizabeth Page
Anne Pake   1752   D30 3 Wife of Richard Pake
Joannah Pake 1664 1752 88 D27 3  
Thomas Pake 1688 1766 78 D35 3 Son of Richard and Ann Pake
Thomas Pake 1666 1732 66 D27 3  
Herbert Palmer 1886 1953 67 A39 4  
Elizabeth Partridge 1682 1760 78 D33 3  
John Patridge 1692 1757 65 D31 3  
Johnny Payne       A79 1  
Elizabeth Peaton 1709 1797 88 C46 2  
John Peaton 1706 1761 55 C45 2  
Ann Pepper 1837 1881 44 D11 3 Wife of John Pepper
Edwin John Pepper 1864 1929 65 B16 4  
Fanny Pepper 1842 1866 24 D39 3 Daughter of Sarah&William Pepper
Harry Pepper 1876 1876 0 D11 3 Son of Ann&John Pepper
Isaac Pepper 1800 1873 73 D24 3  
James Pepper 1826 1902 75 D37 3  
John Pepper 1834 1913 79 D11 3  
Louisa Pepper 1879 1949 70 B16 4 Wife of Edwin Pepper
Louisa Pepper 1832 1896 64 F2 5  
Martha Pepper 1854 1944 90 A2 4 Wife of Philip Pepper
Mary Pepper 1801 1863 62 D24 3 Wife of Isaac Pepper
Philip Pepper 1825 1907 82 F2 5  
Philip Pepper 1857 1915 58 A2 4  
Sarah Pepper 1804 1876 72 D39 3 Wife of William Pepper
William Pepper 1802 1875 73 D39 3  
John Peters 1798 1879 81 C64 2  
Charles Phillimore 1886 1964 78 A29 4  
Mark Edwin Phillimore 1900 1963 63 A37 4  
Olive May Phillimore 1902 1973 71 A37 4  
Laurelia Phillips 1873 1967 94 A69 1  
Mary Phillips 1876 1964 88 A69 1  
Mary Philpot 1830 1908 78 X002 1  
William Philpot 1823 1906 83 X002 1  
Alfred Phipp 1913 1998 85 B49 1  
Mabel Phipp 1910 1989 79 B49 1  
Anna Margaret Place 1894 1949 54 A56 4 Wife of Charles G M Place
Charles Godfrey Morris Place 1886 1931 45 A56 4 DSO, MC. Solicitor general of Northern Rhodesia. See website
Sarah Plomber 1684 1738 54 C118 2 Wife of William Plomber
Sarah Plomer 1650 1722 72 C116 2 Wife of Will Plomer
May Isabel Poole 1901 1923 22 B7 4  
Elizabeth Poulton 1720 1797 77 D15 3  
Sarah Poulton 1749 1827 78 C70 2  
William Poulton 1749 1828 79 C70 2 The website has more: the will of their grandfather is transcribed
Henry Thomas Price 1889 1979 90 A78 1  
Charlotte Rayner 1827 1873 46 C110 2 Wife of Green Rayner
Emily Rayner 1851 1872 21 C111 2  
Green Rayner 1827 1900 73 C110 2  
Sarah Ann Rayner 1846 1872 26 C111 2  
Stephen Joseph Rayner 1903 1919 16 A1 4  
Susannah Rayner 1850 1923 73 A35 4  
William Rayner 1853 1933 80 A35 4  
Ambrose Reddall 1716 1774 58 G9 3  
Ambrosii Reddall 1661 1731 70 G17 3  
Charlotte Reddall 1823 1883 60 C71A 2 Wife of Thomas Reddall
Eveleen Reddall 1851 1884 33 C71 2 Wife of Henry Reddall
George Henry Reddall 1885 1905 20 C71 2  
Henry John Reddall 1851 1934 83 C72 2  
James Reddall 1774 1855 81 C81 2  
James Reddall 1812 1828 16 C82 2 Died in bathing accident
Judy Reddall 1720 1797 77 G9 3 Wife of Ambrose Reddall
Mary Reddall 1657 1704 47 G17 3 Wife of Ambrose Reddall. Monument is in Latin.
Mary Reddall 1804 1836 32 C85 2  
Mary Reddall 1779 1867 88 C84 2  
Richard Reddall 1690 1757 67 G11 3  
Sarah Reddall 1709 1747 38 G11 3 Wife of Richard Reddall
Thomas Reddall 1773 1831 58 C83 2 Father of James Reddall
Thomas Reddall 1808 1889 81 C71A 2 Husband of Charlotte Reddall. Son of Thomas and Mary Reddall of Froxfield
William Reddall 1799 1866 67 C87 2  
James Reed 1769 1843 74 C124; H6 2 Rector of Eversholt for 32 years.
More on the website: Royal Chaplain; will transcribed; key person in the Sarah Deacon affair
Maureen Reed 1942 2004 62 B61 1  
Ann Reynolds 1762 1819 57 C30 2 Wife of William Reynolds
Elizabeth Reynolds 1794 1836 42 C32 2  
John Reynolds 1788 1856 68 C31 2  
William Reynolds 1758 1832 74 C30 2  
Frank Rickett 1893 1965 72 A62 1  
Sarah Louise Rickett 1894 1973 79 A62 1  
William Roe   1736   C106 2 Son of Thomas&Mary Roe
Henry Rotherham 1709 1730 21 C58 4  
Philip Rotherham   1771   C88 2 Son of John&Sarah Rotherham
Sarah Rotherham 1741 1775 34 C79 2  
Ann Rutland 1831 1893 62 C93 2  
Frederick Rutland 1828 1893 65 C94 2 Sexton and organist for 30 years
John Rutland 1864 1934 70 C94 2 Son of Frederick&Mary Rutland
Mary Ann Rutland 1840 1925 85 C94,C139 4  
Dorothy Ena Saint 1907 1989 82 B43 4  
Frank Leonard Saint 1898 1967 69 B43 4  
Ann Sandys 1806 1878 72 C129 2 Daughter of Edwin Sandys
Norman David Saunders 1918 1936 18 C143 4  
Barbara Scott 1921 2008 87 GR16 1  
Thomas Scott 1718 1757 39 C44 2  
Edmund Sear 1847 1921 74 C128 2  
Jane Sear 1845 1916 71 C128 2  
Basil Selwyn 1931 2010 79 B65 1  
Phyllis Sharpe 1927 1987 60 A88 1  
Alice Shearwood 1879 1946 67 A14 4  
Emma Shearwood   1968   B48 4  
George Shearwood 1872 1948 76 A13 4  
Harriet Ann Shearwood 1871 1954 83 A13 4  
William Shearwood 1882 1947 65 A14 4  
Elsie Elizabeth Shelton 1918 1943 25 A48 4 Wife of Ronald Shelton, daughter of Henry&Elizabeth Smith
Ann Shepherd 1692 1773 81 C115 2  
William Shepherd 1689 1739 50 C115 2  
Arthur William Shillingford 1867 1915 48 C61 2 The website has more. Publican, Green man
Mary Anne Shillingford 1870 1950 80 C61 2 Publican, Green Man
Arthur Sibley 1909 1978 69 A74 1  
Grace Sibley 1913 1995 82 A74 1  
Annie Elizabeth Simms 1868 1942 74 C133 4  
Alec Single 1910 1983 73 B57 1  
Brenda Single 1917 2001 84 B57 1  
Ian Single 1942 2007 65 B57 1  
Charlotte Elizabeth Slade 1848 1933 85 C138 4  
Mark Slade 1851 1920 69 C138 4  
John Owen Slingsby 1835 1905 70 C125 2  
Thomas Slingsby 1840 1903 63 C125 2  
Charlotte Catherine Smart 1801 1885 84 E3; H2 5 Lived in Linden House
William Lynn Smart 1791 1875 84 E3 5 Lived in Linden House.
The website has a transcript of both of their wills
Annie E Smith 1875 1959 84 B4 4 Wife of James Stevens Smith, nee Stokes
Frederick Francis Percy Smith 1912 1933 21 A35 4 Grandson of William and Susannah Rayner
James Stevens Smith 1852 1929 77 B4 4  
James Stokes Smith 1901 1988 87 B4 4 Son of Annie&James Smith
Nancy Smith 1906 1977 71 B4 4 Daughter of Annie&James Smith
Robin Smith 1941 2018 77 B85 1  
Ursula Carrington Smith 1916 1994 78 B36 1  
Fanny Sparrey 1783 1858 75 C108 2  
William Sparrey 1776 1848 72 C108 2  
James Percy Spencer 1906 1935 29 C142 4  
Rosa Emilia Spencer 1886 1936 50 C144 4  
John Sprague 1816 1915 99 E2 5  
Katherine Sprague 1815 1889 74 E2 5  
Mary Anne Sprague 1849 1926 77 B5 5  
Abraham Spring 1815 1901 86 C54 2  
Avis Spring 1814 1881 67 C54 2  
George Spring 1857 1930 73 C141 4  
Susan Stanbridge 1723 1790 67 C60 4  
John Staniford 1752 1837 85 D9 3  
Ann Stannard 1828 1856 28 C1 3  
Ann Stannard 1805 1854 49 C1 3 John Stannard’s first wife
Emily Stannard 1843 1854 11 C1 3  
John Stannard 1795 1882 87 C1 3  
John Alexander Stannard 1836 1861 25 C1 3  
Mary Stannard 1822 1877 55 C1 3 John Stannard’s second wife
Dorothy Stevens 1934 1999 74 GR13 1  
William Stevens 1788 1868 80 E21 4  
Wilfred Lawrence Stuart-William 1896 1958 62 A54 4  
Patricia Rosemary Summerlin 1921 1994 72 B35 4  
Ann Symon 1701 1780 79 G18 3 Wife of John Symon
Catherine Symon   1725   G4 3  
Johannes Symon   1711   G4 3  
John Symon 1694 1760 66 G18 3  
John Symon   1776   G18    
Rebecca Symon 1650 1686 36 G4 3  
Thomas Symon 1617 1686 69 C34 4  
Elizabeth Tankersley 1783 1859 76 C107 2 Housekeeper to Lucy Monoux at Linden. Legacy in Lucy’s will on website.
Ada Thatcher 1889 1975 86 A53 4  
William Thatcher 1890 1959 69 A53 4  
Albert Edward Thompson 1897 1911 14 X001 1 Son of Richard&Sarah Thompson
Albert John Thompson 1877 1961 84 A32 4  
Edith Elizabeth Thompson 1875 1950 75 A32 4  
Jane Thompson 1848 1928 80 C23 2  
Joseph Thompson 1839 1901 62 C23 2  
Richard Thompson 1850 1930 80 X001 1 son killed WW 1
Sarah Thompson 1857 1935 78 X001 1 Wife of Richard Thompson
Walter Henry Thompson ? ? 61 A82 1  
Walter James Richard Thompson 1857 1945 88 A15 4  
Ann Tomkins ? 17?? 24 C26 3 Daughter of Robert and Mary Tomkins
Robert Tomkins ? 176? ?8 C25 3  
Mary Tompkins 1695 1762 67 C24 3  
Temperance Tompkins 1724 1768 44 C27 3 Daughter of Robert and Mary Tomkins
Doris Turner 1895 1965 70 A61 1  
Leslie Charles Turner       A61 1  
Peter Francis Turner       A61 1 Son of Leslie and Doris Turner
Edith Mary Turvey 1902 1986 84 A85 1  
Frederick John Turvey 1903 1982 79 A85 1  
Mary Annie Umfrey 1878 1933 55 A58 1  
Sarah Undey 1801 1870 69 E23 4  
Ann Valentine 1839 1932 93 D2 3  
William Valentine 1834 1912 78 D2 3  
Susan Vaughan 1769 1861 92 C109 2  
Charlotte Watkins 1787 1866 79 C63 2  
Richard Watkins 1788 1869 81 C63 2  
Fred Watson 1886 1968 82 A65 1  
Grace Watson 1892 1974 82 A65 1  
David Whitbread 1849 1920 71 A3 4  
Elizabeth Whitbread   1771   C13 2 Daughter of James Yerrall
Sarah Whitbread 1850 1919 69 A3 4  
Thomas Charles Whitbread 1883 1968 85 A11 4  
Winnifred Whitbread 1898 1963 65 A11 4  
James White 1826 1907 81 D5 3  
Jesse White 1870 1928 58 B18 2  
Lilian White 1904 2001 96 GR17 1  
Mary White 1849 1937 88 B19 4  
Sarah White 1826 1901 75 D5 3  
Benjamin Wild 1846 1915 69 C74 2 The website has an obituary.
Benjamin Eustace Wild 1880 1900 19 C74 2 died in Kroonstadt S Africa
Charles William Wild 1874 1897 23 C74 2  
Frank Wild 1873 1939 66 H13   The website has a photo of the plaque. Antarctic explorer.
Mary Wild 1847 1909 62 C74 2  
Dulcia Frances Williams 1896 1977 81 A46 4  
Gwilym Rees Williams 1897 1963 66 A46 4  
Martin Francis Owen Williams 1927 1956 29 A45 4  
Jane Willis 1838 1912 74 G13 3  
John Wills 1730 1814 84 D40 3  
Joseph Thomas Wilshir 1842 1876 33 E4 5  
Michael Edward Woolhead 1939 1993 54 B9 1  
Allis Yerrall 1657 1744 87 C9 2 Wife of Peter Yerrall
James Yerrall 1686 1768 82 C12 2  
James Yerrall   1761   C10 2  
Susanna Yerrall 1696 1774 78 C11 2 Wife of James Yerrall

This pdf document is a printable version of the table and maps, designed for A4:
https://village.eversholt.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/Eversholt-Churchyard-Index-Complete.pdf

 

 

Leave a comment for publication